Jump to content

AF needs funding again

Photo
- - - - -

Chris Wang You Sheng (王宥勝)


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

#1 tammiest

tammiest

    我要的世界

  • Forum Crew
  • 4653 posts

Posted 26 August 2012 - 11:30 PM

Posted Image

Banner Credit: tammiest of AsianFanatics


Stage Name: 王宥勝 Chris Wang YouSheng (Wang YuSheng)


Nicknames: 克里斯 KeLiSi (Chris), 小宥 XiaoYou
Formerly Known As: 王郁翔 Wang YuXiang


* ALL Information Compiled and Translated by tammiest@AsianFanatics. Additional information is welcome; please credit (and CLEARLY LINK BACK!! to this thread) if taking out!!


Basic Profile

Height: 178 cm
Birthday: June 9, 1982
Birth Place: Taiwan
Education:
台北縣立永平高中 New Taipei Municipal YongPing High School, 國立中央大學 National Central University
Major: 財務金融 Finance
Language Proficiency: Mandarin, English, Taiwanese (Hokkien)
Hobbies: cycling, traveling, reading, watching movies, watersports


Debut, Company and Website Information

Chris got his big break from SETTV's critically acclaimed travel show, 冒險王 [Mao Xian Wang] [The King of Adventure]. Apparently, when the show first aired, travel-loving Chris loved it so much that he told his friends, "I want to host this one day!"

In June 2007, when Chris returned from a stint in Australia, he posted in the 冒險王 [Mao Xian Wang] [The King of Adventure] forums on the SETTV website, introducing himself and suggesting that he'd make an excellent host. His post earned him a screening test. He then became the fourth host of the award-winning travel series, with his debut episode airing on January 2, 2008.


Agency: 怡佳娛樂經紀 YiJia Entertainment

Record Label: 海蝶國際控股集團 Ocean Butterflies
Blog: Ghost King
WeiBo: http://www.weibo.com/wangyousheng
Facebook Fan Club


Filmography


Hosting Experience

Posted Image

SETTV

冒險王 [Mao Xian Wang] [The King of Adventure] (2008-2011)
愛玩客 [Ai Wan Ke] [iWalker]


Dramas

第二回合我愛你 [Di Er Hui He Wo Ai Ni] [Lucky Days: Second Time Around, I Love You] (TTV/SETTV 2009)
偷心大聖PS男 [Tou Xin Da Sheng PS Nan] [P.S. Man] (TTV/SETTV 2009)
犀利人妻 [Xi Li Ren Qi] [The Fierce Wife] (TTV/SETTV 2010-2011)
真愛找麻煩 [Zhen Ai Zhao Ma Fan] [Inborn Pair: Love Looks for Trouble] (SETTV 2011-2012)
麵包樹上的女人 [Mian Bao Shu Shang De Nu Ren] [The Woman in the Bread Tree] (CTV/AnHui 2013)


Movies

女孩壞壞 [Nu Hai Huai Huai] [Bad Girls] (2012)
犀利人妻最終回:幸福男·不難 [Xi Li Ren Qi Zui Zhong Hui: Xing Fu Nan . Bu Nan] [The Fierce Wife Final Chapter: Finding Happiness] (2012)


MV Appearances/Guest-Stars

弦子 XianZi - 天真 [Tian Zhen] [Innocence]
孫燕姿 Stefanie Sun YanZi - 當冬夜漸暖 [Dang Dong Ye Jian Nuan] [As the Winter Nights Become Warmer]
郭靜 Claire Kuo Jing - 陪我的時候想著她 [Pei Wo De Shi Hou Xiang Zhe Ta] [Thinking of Her When You're With Me]


Books

你, 就是冒險王 - 克里斯的夢想天空 [Ni, Jiu Shi Mao Xian Wang - Ke Li Si De Meng Xiang Tian Tang] [You Are the King of Adventure: Chris's Dream Heaven] (2009)
宥勝‧裸裝 [You Sheng . Luo Zhuang] [Naked Chris] (2011)


Endorsements and Commercials

Posted ImagePosted Image


Awards

Getting to Know You Sheng


Must-Watch Videos


Chris in the News


AF-Related Threads

The Fierce Wife | Inborn Pair


AF-Related Galleries

Chris Wang YouSheng | The Fierce Wife


* ALL Information Compiled and Translated by tammiest@AsianFanatics. Additional information is welcome; please credit (and CLEARLY LINK BACK!! to this thread) if taking out!!


Posted Image


Edited by tammiest, 27 August 2012 - 07:11 PM.


#2 Xiu Xiu Shrikirti

Xiu Xiu Shrikirti

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 788 posts

Posted 07 October 2012 - 05:20 PM

Posted Image


Posted Image


Posted Image


Edited by Xiu Xiu Shrikirti, 07 October 2012 - 05:21 PM.


#3 tikklles

tikklles

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 1085 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:53 AM

he is one hottie....love him n annie together....

#4 forevergirl

forevergirl

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 367 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:07 PM

that's right he is so hot! first time noticed him on Inborn Pair, he really did a great job in his character and suits him well!, his acting with Annie looks like very natural!

hope he will get more projects like rom com

#5 maytan00101

maytan00101

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 995 posts

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:53 PM

compilation of news about Chris: http://www.7headline...tion/set/94674/

MV for 'Ben Dan' Chris' first MV from his mini album



teaser for his 2nd MV 'Dou Gei Ni'


this features Janine Zhang

#6 maytan00101

maytan00101

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 995 posts

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:03 PM

here's the link for the full mv for 'dou gei ni'



#7 maytan00101

maytan00101

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 995 posts

Posted 08 January 2013 - 08:15 AM

2013-01-06 Chris' 'Little Fool' Private listening Party
12 clips from nagootv
http://nagoo.info/tv/?p=6365

2 clips from mycharming 2011



#8 maytan00101

maytan00101

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 995 posts

Posted 10 January 2013 - 03:07 PM

previews for the making of 'Perfect Man? DVD







#9 maytan00101

maytan00101

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 995 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 04:30 AM

http://tieba.baidu.com/p/2101609440

link where the lyrics and songs from Perfect Man? mini album can be found

#10 0ocluelesso0

0ocluelesso0

    faq.asianfanatics.net

  • Members+
  • PipPipPip
  • 133 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 05:25 AM

Im in love with him.... omg he is sooo cute and adorable. .. just finish watching inborn pair.. cant get enough of him had to rewatch a few times......